Set a password to access your documents anytime, You seem to be using an unsupported browser. Proc. Federal Answers are The basic consideration is whether the matters of defense are responsive to the essential allegations of the complaint, i.e., whether they are contradicting elements of plaintiff's cause of action or whether they tender a new issue, in which case the burden of proof is upon the defendant as to the allegation constituting such new matter. (Cahill Bros. v. Clementina Co. (Ct. App. Further, Code of Civil Procedure Section 431.30(g) provides that: The defenses shall be separately stated, and the several defenses shall refer to the causes of action which they are intended to answer, in a manner by which they may be intelligibly distinguished. This requirement has been part of California law at least since 1863 but has been mentioned only a few times in passing. Defenses in general, 1 Cal. Authorities: Finally , I'm very happy working with Mr. Nick , however, my case have not go to an end yet . We have received experienced and thoughtful advice with timely service we strongly recommend Nick Moss. SoloSuit makes it easy to respond to a debt collection lawsuit. He's patient and great Nick Moss and the Talkov Law team did a fantastic job helping me bring an end to my co-ownership dispute. If you were served by substituted service, meaning the summons and complaint were given to someone else in your household or place of work, and another copy was mailed to you, you have 40 days from the date of the mailing to file your response. GENERAL DENIAL Original copy of answer b. Answer Article 2. Denials And Defenses All forms are printable and downloadable. The demurrer as to the second, seventh, eighth, tenth, twelfth, fifteenth affirmative defenses, is sustained with 15 days leave to amend. Why do debt collectors block their phone numbers? From the very start, Nick Moss our attorney delivered clear and concise advice. Scott and his firm came up with solutions that were smart, tactful and cognizant of the facts related to the issue at hand. C. Defendant has no information or belief that the allegations of paragraph 3 are true so defendant denies them. Read the complaint carefully. That administrator is serving time in a federal prison for his shenanigan ..contract is oral or written. THANKS once again Talkov Law( Nick Moss).